Hire the Best Microsoft Power BI Specialists in Texas
Waco, Texas
I'm a data analyst / Power BI Developer with experience across multiple business industries. If you are looking to visualize data, understand your data more or do any kind of data analysis / visualization - I can help! Power BI Dashboards • Data Modeling • DAX Programming • Dashboard design Microsoft Power Automate • Automate your daily / weekly tasks, including dashboard updates, email lists, data storage and more. Microsoft Power Apps • Design and implement applications that help your business keep track of necessary and important information End-to-end dashboard setup available, including the following: • Data exploration and cleanup • Infrastructure design • Help your business fully utilize your data • Benchmark past performance to help provide a plan for the future
- Microsoft Power BI
- Data Visualization
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Power BI Data Visualization
- Computer Engineering
- Data Science
- Marketing Analytics
- Office 365
- Microsoft Power Automate
- Visualization
- Automation
- Microsoft PowerApps
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Power BI Development
Farmers Branch, Texas
Power BI Expert | Transforming Data into Actionable Insights I’m a certified Data Analyst Associate and Power BI specialist dedicated to helping businesses unlock growth through data-driven decision-making. By crafting interactive, user-friendly dashboards, I bridge the gap between raw data and strategic action—ensuring accuracy, clarity, and actionable results for clients. What I Deliver: ✅ End-to-End Data Solutions: Expertise in Power BI, DAX, Power Query, M, SQL, Excel, data modeling, and advanced visualization. ✅ Industry-Specific Insights: Proven success in retail, healthcare, and finance, tailoring dashboards to address unique business challenges. ✅ Collaborative Approach: I partner closely with clients to understand their goals, ensuring solutions align with their vision and drive measurable outcomes. Why Work With Me? Detail-Oriented Problem Solver: Precision is my priority—every dataset is cleaned, analyzed, and visualized to meet the highest standards. Client-Focused Communication: I keep projects on track with transparent updates and a commitment to deadlines. Results That Matter: Whether optimizing sales trends, streamlining healthcare reporting, or enhancing financial forecasts, I deliver insights that empower growth. Let’s Turn Your Data into Decisions. Message me today to discuss how we can transform your numbers into actionable strategies.
- Microsoft Power BI
- Business Intelligence
- SQL
- Microsoft Power BI Data Visualization
- Microsoft Excel
- Analytics
- Business
- Microsoft Power Automate
- Microsoft PowerApps
Dallas, Texas
✅ Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert (MCSE) Power BI Consultant with 9+ years of professional experience designing & developing custom Business Intelligence solutions | Business Intelligence Consultant with extensive experience in Microsoft Power BI & Excel. I’m extremely passionate in my ability to meticulously help my clients define and interpret business requirements, and then create high-impact BI solutions that drive business value. Some of the areas of expertise I offer on the MSBI stack include: • Connecting to heterogeneous data sources (i.e. Excel, SQL Server, Dynamics 365, MS Access, SharePoint, CSV, Text, XML/JSON files) • Modeling and Cleansing data via Power Query, Data Flows (Gen2), and Azure Data Factory • Implementing data warehousing solutions via Azure Synapse and Microsoft Fabric • Creating and managing table query relationships • Performing pivot table data analysis via Power Pivot • Calculating performance KPI metrics using highly efficient DAX formulas • Developing high-impact visual reports with modern dashboard designs • Configuring dashboards, reports, and apps in Power BI Service for user consumption • Implementing data governance strategy and row-level security (RLS) policies I’ve successfully implemented custom reporting analytics solutions for Fortune 500 enterprise clients such as: ✅ PepsiCo ✅ Johnson & Johnson ✅ Mercedes-Benz I’ve also included a broad portfolio below of some custom reports I’ve developed in the past. 💡WHY SHOULD YOU WORK WITH ME OVER OTHERS? 💡 ☑️ Value: I pride myself in over-delivering for my clients. I carry my passion for the work that I produce into each and every engagement. ☑️ Responsiveness: Keeping all vital lines of communication with my clients open during all available hours ☑️ Persistence: Ensuring that a successful outcome is delivered regardless of the number of iterations that need to take place. ☑️ Client Feedback: My main mission is to focus on providing value to ALL of my clients and earn their trust in the process. I believe my job feedback score reflects the value I bring to the market and I take all client input/feedback very seriously as a result. Please don’t hesitate to reach out so that we can work collectively to meet all of your business needs. Schedule a consultation today to see if we're a fit to work together, I look forward to chatting with you and your team!
- Microsoft Power BI
- Data Analysis
- Business Intelligence
- Financial Planning
- Financial Reporting
- Power Query
- SQL
- Financial Analysis
- Financial Report
- Tableau
- Financial Modeling
- Microsoft Excel
- Python
- Microsoft Azure
Houston, Texas
Transform Data into Decisions with Power BI Expertise and AI-Powered Automation With 8 years of specialised experience, I deliver high-impact data visualisation solutions and intelligent automation that drive measurable business results. I partner with companies to transform complex data into clear, actionable insights through advanced Power BI development and cutting-edge AI integration. My Core Services: Power BI Solutions Custom interactive dashboards and executive reports Advanced DAX calculations and data modelling Power Query optimisation and ETL automation Real-time analytics and KPI tracking Mobile-responsive dashboard design Advanced Data Visualisation Multi-source data integration and storytelling Dynamic filtering and drill-down capabilities Custom visuals and branded reporting templates Performance optimization for large datasets AI Automation & Intelligence Automated reporting and data pipeline creation AI-driven insights and anomaly detection Predictive modelling and machine learning integration Power Automate workflows and process optimisation Technical Proficiency: Power BI (DAX, Power Query) | Python (Pandas ) | SQL (Advanced Queries, Optimisation) | API Integration | Cloud Platforms (Azure, AWS) My Process: Discovery - Understanding your business objectives and data landscape Design - Creating wireframes and data architecture Development - Building robust, scalable solutions Deployment - Implementation with user training Support - Post-launch optimisation and maintenance Proven Results: → Reduced reporting time from days to minutes for enterprise clients → Built custom Power BI dashboards across diverse industries → Implemented AI automation saving hours monthly for clients → Achieved 95%+ client satisfaction with on-time, quality deliverables Whether you need a comprehensive Power BI ecosystem, interactive data visualisations that tell compelling stories, or intelligent automation to streamline your workflows, I bring the technical expertise and strategic thinking to make it happen. Let's discuss how data visualisation and AI automation can transform your business operations. Available for both short-term projects and long-term partnerships. Message me to get started!
- Data Analysis
- Microsoft Power BI Data Visualization
- Microsoft Power BI Development
- Data Modeling
- ETL Pipeline
- Data Transformation
- Data Warehousing
- SQL
- Data Warehousing & ETL Software
- Data Lake
- Data Engineering
Denton, Texas
🚀 Transforming Data into Action | Power BI | DAX | SQL | Python | People Analytics 📊 👋 Hi. My name is Cody. I'm a data enthusiast with a proven track record in harnessing the power of analytics to drive business success. With expertise in Power BI, DAX, Power Query, SQL, and Python, I bring the tools needed to turn your data into a strategic asset. 📈 As a former People Analytics Manager at FedEx Office, I honed my leadership skills and spearheaded data-driven initiatives that optimized workforce performance and fueled decision-making. Let's collaborate! Explore my profile for compelling project examples that showcase my ability to turn complex data into clear, actionable recommendations. Whether it's dashboard development, data modeling, or predictive analytics, I've got you covered. Together, we can take your data to new heights. Ready to unlock the full potential of your data? Let's connect and make your next project a data-driven success story! 📊💡 Look me up on LinkedIn!
- Microsoft Power BI
- Data Visualization
- Microsoft SQL Server
- SQL
- Python
- Power Query
- Transact-SQL
- Microsoft Power Automate
- Microsoft Azure
- pandas
- NumPy
- Matplotlib
- Microsoft Excel
- Dashboard
Dallas, Texas
Top 1% Expert-Vetted Power BI & Tableau Developer 🏆 Trusted by Google, Microsoft, and Unilever. 𝘼𝙧𝙚 𝙮𝙤𝙪 𝙨𝙩𝙧𝙪𝙜𝙜𝙡𝙞𝙣𝙜 𝙩𝙤 𝙛𝙞𝙣𝙙 𝙖 𝙋𝙤𝙬𝙚𝙧 𝘽𝙄 𝙤𝙧 𝙏𝙖𝙗𝙡𝙚𝙖𝙪 𝙙𝙖𝙨𝙝𝙗𝙤𝙖𝙧𝙙 𝙚𝙭𝙥𝙚𝙧𝙩 𝙬𝙝𝙤 𝙘𝙖𝙣 𝙙𝙚𝙡𝙞𝙫𝙚𝙧 𝙫𝙞𝙨𝙪𝙖𝙡𝙡𝙮 𝙘𝙤𝙢𝙥𝙚𝙡𝙡𝙞𝙣𝙜, 𝙖𝙘𝙩𝙞𝙤𝙣𝙖𝙗𝙡𝙚 𝙙𝙖𝙨𝙝𝙗𝙤𝙖𝙧𝙙𝙨 𝙬𝙞𝙩𝙝 𝙘𝙡𝙖𝙧𝙞𝙩𝙮 𝙖𝙣𝙙 𝙨𝙥𝙚𝙚𝙙? I can help you and your team enhance operational efficiency by solving complex data challenges through real-time Power BI or Tableau dashboards, advanced data integration, and ETL workflows. 𝑯𝒐𝒘 𝑰 𝒉𝒆𝒍𝒑𝒆𝒅 𝒐𝒕𝒉𝒆𝒓 𝒄𝒍𝒊𝒆𝒏𝒕𝒔? • Saved a mid-sized construction company 𝟭𝟯 𝗵𝗼𝘂𝗿𝘀/𝘄𝗲𝗲𝗸 by automating workflows and ensuring availability by 𝟴:𝟬𝟬 𝗔𝗠 𝗱𝗮𝗶𝗹𝘆 • Helped an enterprise tech company improve Power BI adoption by 𝟳𝟬% using the best practice dashboard design techniques • For a 92-school education company, reduced manual weekly data validation from 𝟳+ 𝗵𝗼𝘂𝗿𝘀 to less than 𝟯𝟬 𝗺𝗶𝗻𝘂𝘁𝗲𝘀 with automated ETL pipelines 𝑾𝒉𝒚 𝒘𝒐𝒓𝒌 𝒘𝒊𝒕𝒉 𝒎𝒆? 🏢 I provide scalable data solutions for medium-to-enterprise business growth 🤝 A transparent, hands-on approach ensures seamless execution and measurable ROI 📈 Trusted by global leaders like Google, Microsoft, Unilever, Pinterest, and more 🔒 If you’re not satisfied within two weeks, I will provide a full refund 𝑩𝒓𝒊𝒅𝒈𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒕𝒉𝒆 𝒈𝒂𝒑 𝒃𝒆𝒕𝒘𝒆𝒆𝒏 𝒂𝒓𝒕 𝒂𝒏𝒅 𝒅𝒂𝒕𝒂 𝒔𝒕𝒐𝒓𝒚𝒕𝒆𝒍𝒍𝒊𝒏𝒈 I incorporate the 5 essential elements of dashboard design: data integrity, flow, color, typeface, and engagement. 𝑻𝒖𝒓𝒏𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒚𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒅𝒂𝒕𝒂 𝒊𝒏𝒕𝒐 𝒚𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒃𝒊𝒈𝒈𝒆𝒔𝒕 𝒄𝒐𝒎𝒑𝒆𝒕𝒊𝒕𝒊𝒗𝒆 𝒆𝒅𝒈𝒆 𝒘𝒊𝒕𝒉: ✅ Real-time business insights dashboards crafted in Power BI or Tableau, delivering actionable insights across desktop, web, or mobile platforms. ✅ AI-powered business analytics to identify patterns, predict trends, automate decisions, and streamline operations. ✅ Data integration and governance solutions to centralize disparate data sources, ensuring compliance with GDPR, HIPAA, and other standards. ✅ Advanced ETL workflows to handle complex SQL pipelines, Excel macros, and Python scripts—saving time and boosting efficiency. 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝘂𝘀𝘁𝗿𝗶𝗲𝘀 𝗦𝗲𝗿𝘃𝗲𝗱 𝘀𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗲 𝟮𝟬𝟭𝟯: Technology, Healthcare, B2B/B2C, Retail & Ecom, Finance & Operations, Construction, Manufacturing, Streaming and more. 𝗘𝘅𝗽𝗲𝗿𝘁𝗶𝘀𝗲 𝗶𝗻 𝗧𝗼𝗼𝗹𝘀 𝘁𝗵𝗮𝘁 𝗱𝗿𝗶𝘃𝗲 𝗘𝗻𝘁𝗲𝗿𝗽𝗿𝗶𝘀𝗲 𝘀𝘂𝗰𝗰𝗲𝘀𝘀: BI/Visualization Tools: Power BI, Tableau, Looker Studio, QlikView, Sigma, Metabase, Superset Data Warehouses: Snowflake, BigQuery, Redshift, Databricks, Amazon Athena ETL/Automation Tools: SSIS, Alteryx, Tableau Prep, Power Query, Fivetran, Airflow, DBT, Informatica Languages: SQL, Python, R, JavaScript, DAX, VBA AI Platforms: OpenAI, Power BI CoPilot, Tableau GPT, Google Vertex AI Cloud Platforms: AWS, Azure, Google BigQuery, Snowflake ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ "Ogo is a dashboard savant. He takes a methodical and creative approach to business intelligence design and was a pleasure to work with at all stages of development” - Ned T., Head of Strategy, Google Hardware ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ "On top of his deep knowledge of SQL and BI tools, he has an incredibly strong design sense. The dashboards he built us jump off the page and share common visual themes that are intuitive and easy for our users to navigate" - Google, Product Cost Manager ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ "Ogo was a great strategic partner in building out very complex visualizations in Tableau for dashboards being viewed daily by our leadership team. He helped us organize business requirements thoughtfully and got up to speed quickly on different data sets!" 𝑯𝒐𝒘 𝒘𝒆 𝒘𝒊𝒍𝒍 𝒘𝒐𝒓𝒌 𝒕𝒐𝒈𝒆𝒕𝒉𝒆𝒓: 1️⃣ 𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗰𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿 - Schedule a 1-hour discovery video call via Zoom where I can understand your unique business goals, objectives, audience, and key considerations. 2️⃣ 𝗗𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗴𝗻- Review application/workflow diagrams, including low and high-fidelity dashboard wireframes and mockups that adhere to data visualization best practices. 3️⃣ 𝗗𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗹𝗼𝗽 - Deploy automated, secure, and scalable dashboards tailored to your KPIs.
- Microsoft Power BI
- Data Analysis
- Data Visualization
- Data Analysis Expressions
- Data Science
- Microsoft Excel
- SQL
- Tableau
- Business Intelligence
- Microsoft Power BI Data Visualization
- Power Query
- Analytics
- Data Modeling
- Microsoft Power BI Development
- Google Docs
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a Microsoft Power BI Specialist in Texas on Upwork?
You can hire a Microsoft Power BI Specialist in Texas on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your Microsoft Power BI Specialist project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top Microsoft Power BI Specialist talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top Microsoft Power BI Specialist profiles and interview.
- Hire the right Microsoft Power BI Specialist for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a Microsoft Power BI Specialist?
Rates charged by Microsoft Power BI Specialists on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a Microsoft Power BI Specialist in Texas on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance Microsoft Power BI Specialists and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream Microsoft Power BI Specialist team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a Microsoft Power BI Specialist in Texas within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive Microsoft Power BI Specialist proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Nearby cities for Microsoft Power BI Specialists
- Microsoft Office Specialists in Arlington, TX
- Data Analysts in Frisco, TX
- Data Managers in McKinney, TX
- Data Managers in Arlington, TX
- HubSpot Experts in Dallas, TX
- HubSpot Experts in Austin, TX
- Communications Specialists in Irving, TX
- Figma Designers in Houston, TX
- Microsoft SharePoint Designers in Houston, TX
- SQL Consultants in Irving, TX
- Filing Specialists in Spring, TX
- Business Analysts in Dallas, TX
- Marketers in Austin, TX
- Marketers in Houston, TX
- Google Analytics Experts in Spring, TX
- Enterprise Architects in Houston, TX
Explore Related Skills in Texas
- Microsoft PowerApps Developers in Texas
- SAP Analysis Specialists in Texas
- Microsoft Dynamics Administration Developers in Texas
- Microsoft SharePoint Development Specialists in Texas
- Data Migration Specialists in Texas
- Microsoft Publisher Specialists in Texas
- Microsoft Hyper-V Server Specialists in Texas
- Asana Specialists in Texas
- Data Recovery Specialists & Experts in Texas
- Wireless Network Implementation Specialists in Texas
- Salesforce Wave Analytics Specialists in Texas
- Data Scientists in Texas
Related Skills for Microsoft Power BI Specialists
- Microsoft Power BI Specialists
- Microsoft Data Analysis Expressions
- Microsoft SQL SSRS Specialists
- Microsoft Power BI Data Visualization
- Microsoft PowerApps Developers
- Microsoft SQL SSAS Specialists
- Microsoft Visio Specialists
- Microsoft Dynamics Administration Developers
- Dashboard Professionals
- SAP Analysis Specialists
- Microsoft Access Developers
- Mapbox Professionals