Hire the Best Online Research Freelancers in Illinois
Mattoon, Illinois
Hi! I am a new freelancer with over 25 years of customer service experience and am excited to offer my various skills to help make your life easier while working remotely. Experience and Skills: * Customer Service - Data Entry - Sales - Online Research - And More * Eye for detail * Reliable and organized with great time management skills * Producing results while multi-tasking and working independently
- Online Research
- Data Entry
- Online Chat Support
- Customer Service
- Sales
- Typing
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Google Docs
- Cost Estimate
- Sales & Inventory Entries
- Order Entry
- Invoicing
- Ecommerce Order Fulfillment
- Product Research
- Pricing Research
Chicago, Illinois
SPECIALIZING IN HIGH-QUALITY ONLINE RESEARCH -- with critical-thinking skills and years of experience in libraries and academia used to locate and evaluate all findings and their sources. Highly rated for years at Upwork and able to handle a variety of research areas and topics. My areas of work include: topic research, academic research, company research, social media research, and data entry. My findings have provided the basis for clients’ books, interviews, business plans, and spreadsheets. The tools I apply to research assignments include: • Years of experience researching in academia and working in libraries, learning information literacy and the tricks of how information hides, • A good grasp of a variety of research topics from a long and wide-ranging educational background (from engineering to social science, via computer science to economics to sociology), • Character traits such as creativity, critical thinking, and a detail-oriented focus. I revel in the “thrill of the hunt” that comes from tracking down online information and would love to put my passion and experience to work for you. Just give me a quest and let me show you what I can do for you!
- Online Research
- Academic Research
- Company Research
- Data Entry
- Topic Research
- Information Literacy
- Scientific Research
- Secondary Research
- Google Search
- Writing
Edwardsville, Illinois
With over 9 years of dedicated service in these fields both on and off of Upwork, I bring a wealth of expertise to ensure your projects are handled with precision and accuracy. I have extensive experience in data entry across various industries, I have honed my skills to deliver swift and accurate data input. Whether entering numerical data, transcribing documents, or updating databases, I am proficient in various software applications and platforms to expedite the process while maintaining the utmost accuracy. Also, as a professional proofreader and editor, I truly believe your written content deserves to shine without errors. I meticulously comb through documents to catch any grammatical, spelling, or punctuation mistakes, ensuring your message is conveyed clearly and professionally. From manuscripts and articles to reports and presentations, I guarantee polished and error-free content every time and as far as communication goes I always prioritize clear and prompt communication to understand your requirements fully and provide updates throughout the project. Your sensitive information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and security. Whether you need assistance with a one-time project or ongoing support, I am committed to providing high-quality service tailored to your needs. Let's discuss how I can help you achieve your goals efficiently and effectively. Contact me today to get started!
- Online Research
- Microsoft Excel
- Data Entry
- Proofreading
- English
- Data Mining
Lisle, Illinois
I have 20 years of professional experience with research, both internet and print resources. I am also highly skilled in critical and evaluative thinking, which means my research is not only thorough, but accurate. I have completed multiple research, data entry, and lead/contact generation projects with various clients where I have researched key contacts at targeted institutions. I learn and follow detailed instructions quickly, and perform careful but time-efficient work that keeps the information gathered clean and accurate. I have experience proofreading and editing copy for newsletters, news articles, and social media content. I have experience managing a Facebook page, which includes both creating and editing content for posts. I have experience managing a Wordpress website, and further experience with web design, HTML, and CSS in general. I have a strong attention to detail, which means following instructions to the letter, but I am also skilled in thinking outside the box to provide creative solutions when needed. I believe in creating valuable, positive experiences with customers and clients that will hopefully turn into long-term partnerships, but am always open to bringing my skills to short term or one-time projects as well. I work remotely, and am available for 5-10 hours per week. I will not accept projects that use or support use of generative AI.
- WordPress
- Microsoft Word
- Google Docs
- Data Entry
- Proofreading
- Writing
- Spreadsheet Software
- Facebook
- Editing & Proofreading
- Lead Generation
Algonquin, Illinois
I am a reliable and detail-oriented freelancer with experience in data entry, Excel, social media management, and online research. I currently work as a Social Media Manager Intern at Innovation DuPage, where I handle spreadsheets, scheduling, emails, and content tracking. I focus on accuracy, clear communication, and finishing work on time. If you need someone organized and dependable, I’m ready to help.
- Data Entry
- Data Analysis
- Logo Design
- Web Design
- Excel Formula
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Microsoft Access
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Word
- PowerPoint Presentation
- Social Media Account Setup
- Social Media Content
- Social Media Marketing
Chicago, Illinois
Accurate. Discreet. Insightful. Helping businesses, legal professionals, and individuals find reliable information and verify facts. When details matter, expert research makes the difference. I provide professional online research and investigative support using advanced search methods, public records, and open-source intelligence (OSINT). Clients rely on my work for clear, documented answers. Services include: 🔍 Background & Due Diligence Research 🔍 Business Research/Company Research 🔍 Public Records Searches 🔍 Competitive Intelligence Why Work With Me ✔️ 25+ years research experience
- Topic Research
- Company Research
- List Building
- Secondary Research
- Company Profile
- Online Market Research
- Market Research
- B2B Lead Generation
- Industry & Competitor Analysis
- Competitive Analysis
- Competitor Research
- Competitive Intelligence
- Email List
- Contact List
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a Online Research Freelancer in Illinois on Upwork?
You can hire a Online Research Freelancer in Illinois on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your Online Research Freelancer project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top Online Research Freelancer talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top Online Research Freelancer profiles and interview.
- Hire the right Online Research Freelancer for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a Online Research Freelancer?
Rates charged by Online Research Freelancers on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a Online Research Freelancer in Illinois on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance Online Research Freelancers and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream Online Research Freelancer team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a Online Research Freelancer in Illinois within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive Online Research Freelancer proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Nearby cities for Online Research Freelancers
- Research Specialists in Schaumburg, IL
- Research Specialists in Elgin, IL
- SEM Consultants in Chicago, IL
- Paralegals in Chicago, IL
- UX Designers in Chicago, IL
- Marketing Consultants in Chicago, IL
- Google Ads Experts in Chicago, IL
- Virtual Assistants in Chicago, IL
- Digital Transformation Experts in Chicago, IL
- Aerial Freelancers in Chicago, IL
- Grant Writers in Chicago, IL
- Digital Strategists in Chicago, IL
- Drone Pilots in Chicago, IL
- Interviews Freelancers in Chicago, IL
- Sewing Professionals in Chicago, IL
- SEO Experts in Chicago, IL
Explore Related Skills in Illinois
- Web Researchers in Illinois
- Research Specialists in Illinois
- Historians in Illinois
- Policy Analysts in Illinois
- Investment Researchers in Illinois
- Research & Development Freelancers in Illinois
- Amazon FBA Assistants in Illinois
- Report Writers in Illinois
- Survey Designers in Illinois
- Quantitative Analysts in Illinois
- Amazon Seller Central Consultants in Illinois
- Media Buyers in Illinois