Hire the Best French Voice-Over Artists
in Canada
Les Cèdres, Canada
Do you have a project that requires narration and are looking for a versatile voice that captures attention, sparks engagement, and inspires your audience? Do you need a professional sound and fast turnaround? I am Élise, a native French Canadian voice artist, and I am here to help! My voice range is between 25 and 40 years. I am naturally expressive, warm and friendly. I am passionate and dedicated to provide the narration that will perfectly fit and enhance your project! I can also help with proofreading your French script. I am available for e-learning narrations, advertisement (radio, TV or Websites), corporate videos, dubbing, video games, phone messaging systems, and for all your needs in terms of French Canadian Voice Over! Over 10 years of experience you can count on! Before becoming a Voice Over freelancer, I worked for a major Canadian broadcasting company for over 7 years as a radio host, commercial voice and web TV host. I work in my Home Studio connected with Source-Connect, and I provide edited and ready to use quality recordings.
- Voice Acting
- Voice-Over
- French
- Voice-Over Recording
- Sound Mixing
- Education Presentation
- Quebec French Dialect
- Female Voice
- Canadian French Accent
- Audio Editing
- Elearning
- Advertisement
- Narration
- Voice Recording
- Proofreading
Gatineau, Canada
I’m a versatile Virtual Assistant and French Voice Over Artist with hands-on experience in mystery shopping projects for telecommunication companies, car dealerships, and pharmacies. My role involves visiting locations, evaluating customer service quality, and writing detailed, accurate, and professional visit reports that help companies improve their client experience. I also provide: - Email and inbox management - Data entry and Excel reporting - Administrative support and organization - French voice recordings for AI, training, and marketing projects Reliable, organized, and detail-oriented, I always aim to deliver high-quality work on time, with professionalism and confidentiality.
- General Transcription
- Virtual Assistance
- Data Entry
- Writing
- Email Support
- Administrative Support
- Online Chat Support
- Backup Administration
- Office Administration
- Windows Administration
Grand Desert, Canada
I have been a voice actor for over ten years, and an audiobook narrator for more than four years. I have over 175 audiobook performances under my belt. I’ve also narrated over 5000 YouTube videos. I record and edit my work with perfection in mind, and I pride myself in meeting, if not exceeding, your deadline.
- Voice Acting
- Voice-Over
- US English Dialect
- Canadian English Dialect
- Male
- French English Accent
- American English Accent
- Elearning
- Canadian English Accent
- Voice Recording
- Audiobook
- Audiobook Narration
- Male Voice
- YouTube
Beaconsfield, Canada
PLEASE NOTE: Please do not send requests for recordings which require downloading third-party apps, I also will not accept jobs which will be used to train AI. Now, more about me: Although relatively new to UpWork, I am a bilingual (English and French) voiceover actor with more than 20 years of experience. With a natural Canadian/American accent (and French-Canadian accent), I have worked on hundreds of corporate and commercial videos, delivering a warm, inviting tone. My acting versatility has also allowed me to branch out into character and gaming work - I love the variety of sliping into dramatic or comical characters! Feel free to ask for a sample read: I'm happy to send along 2 or 3 versions of your sample script while I get my foot in the door on UpWork. (Since I am fluently bilingual, I can also translate and record you script in French!) For 25 years, I have also worked as a television director, and has twice been nominated for a Gemini Award (the Canadian Emmy's). My versatility allows him to deliver professional voice-overs for: Corporate/YouTube Videos Training Videos Commercials (television, web, radio) Short Story and Audiobook Narration Character and accented voices for cartoons and animations A wide range of options for Gaming: Military, Ethereal, Intense, Comical, and vocalizations. I can also translate, proofread and/or record your script in French or English. All editing and reading to time can be included. My portfolio includes work with: Marriott Hotels Keurig Intact Insurance Canadian Cancer Society Imperial Tobacco Best Buy Montreal Museum of Contemporary Art All major formats are available (WAV, MP3, etc.), either as a raw recording or edited to your needs. Equipment: Professional Home Voice-Over Studio - completely soundproof. Rode NT-USB mic HP Elitebook Audacity sound editing software VideoPad Video and Editing Software
- Voice Acting
- Voice-Over
- Voice Talent
- Male Voice
- Smooth Voice Tone
- Performing Arts
- Cartoon Character
- Audiobook
Sainte-Therese, Canada
Native-speaking French Canadian, I am a successful UGC actor with more than 200 ads shot so far! If you seek an out-of-the-box adaptative UGC actor as your brand ambassador, I'm here for 🫵. Hold on, I redirect you to my personal chatbot. Nah, just kidding... You actually have to contact me. But as you made it this far, why don't you just do it? Let's elevate your brand! Contact me NOW!
- Voice Acting
- Voice-Over
- Voice Talent
- Singing
- Copywriting
- Ghostwriting
- SEO Writing
- Blog Writing
- Translation
- Proofreading
- Closed Captioning
- Acting
Winnipeg, Canada
Voiceover is a longtime passion of mine and I want your project to sound great. I'm an experienced voiceover artist with a high-end microphone and home studio. My experience includes dubbing international films, animated series, characters/narrators in multiple videogames and animated shorts, training videos, automated telephone IVR prompts, Elearning content, Kickstarter promos, YouTube and radio ads, corporate videos, multiple audiobooks, blog recordings and guided meditations. I'm using a high-quality microphone and edit and master my recordings. If your project requires dubbing to video, I can provide this service as well. I have a background in the dramatic arts, having performed several onstage productions over the years. If the reading requires a dramatic approach, I can provide it. I also hold a degree in English, so if any text requires proofreading prior to recording, I can perform this service as well.
- Voice Acting
- Voice-Over
- English
- Dramatic Tone
- American English Accent
- Audiobook
- Corporate Video
- Voice-Over Recording
- British English Accent
- Trailer
- Male
- Advertisement
- Audio Production
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a French Voice-Over Artist in Canada on Upwork?
You can hire a French Voice-Over Artist in Canada on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your French Voice-Over Artist project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top French Voice-Over Artist talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top French Voice-Over Artist profiles and interview.
- Hire the right French Voice-Over Artist for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a French Voice-Over Artist?
Rates charged by French Voice-Over Artists on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a French Voice-Over Artist in Canada on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance French Voice-Over Artists and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream French Voice-Over Artist team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a French Voice-Over Artist in Canada within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive French Voice-Over Artist proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Top cities for French Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- Voice Talent in Toronto, ON
- Voice Actors in Winnipeg, MB
- Voice Actors in Montreal, QC
- Voice Actors in Calgary, AB
- Voice Actors in Ottawa, ON
- Voice Actors in Toronto, ON
- Audio Editors in Calgary, AB
- Editorial Writers in Calgary, AB
- Audio Engineers in Toronto, ON
- Ghostwriters in Montreal, QC
- Ghostwriters in Toronto, ON
- Drone Pilots in Vancouver, BC
- Drone Pilots in Toronto, ON
- Career Coaches in Toronto, ON
- Actors in Vancouver, BC
- Resume Writers in Calgary, AB
More top skills in Canada
- British Accent Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- American Accent Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- Voice Talent in Canada
- Male Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- Voice Actors in Canada
- Canadian Accent Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- Female Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- Arabic Voice-Over Artists in Canada
- Medical Transcriptionists in Canada
- Chatbot Developers in Canada
- Audio Editors in Canada
- Audio Recording Freelancers in Canada
- Audio Restoration Specialists in Canada
- Audio Post Production Specialists in Canada
- VOIP Software Engineers in Canada
- Fiction Writers in Canada