Hire the Best Digital Marketers
in South Korea
Seoul, South Korea
Bilingual (ENG/KOR) marketing specialist with 5+ years of experience developing and executing data-driven strategies to enhance user engagement and optimize ROI. Experienced in user-focused campaigns across 20+ countries, driving retention, long-term customer value, and effective engagement in diverse markets. Specialties * Digital Marketing Strategy & Execution * User Acquisition & ROI Optimization * Market Analysis & Strategic Client Outreach (Sales Calls) * Bilingual Communication (ENG/KOR) & Translation/Interpretation
- Digital Marketing
- Digital Marketing Materials
- Digital Marketing Strategy
- Marketing
- Lead Generation
- Social Media Lead Generation
- Branding
- Brand Consulting
- Brand Development
- Brand Identity
- Korean
- Translation
- Korean to English Translation
- English to Korean Translation
Seoul, South Korea
Hi, I'm Soyeon ๐ I produce AI-generated UGC video ads for DTC brands on Meta. Not templates. Performance creatives built from your competitors' winning patterns. โ Drove a wellness brand's CPA from $22 to $9 (ROAS 7.36x) in 30 days. โ Hit 11x ROAS for brands running on a Facebook ads platform I built. โ Cut campaign setup from 3 days to 5 minutes for a platform with 7-figure ad spend. View my portfolio below to see how I think about ads. Excited to talk! The longer, sit-down version: Nice to meet you! I'm Soyeon. Most clients work with me because I treat ad creative as a performance system, not a one-off deliverable. I'm a builder first and a marketer second. I'm also the founder of Tubentum, an AI video editing tool used by content creators and businesses. Building Tubentum forced me to live inside the mechanics of what makes short-form video actually work, and I've turned that into a creative pipeline I now run for ecommerce brands. A few things I've shipped: - Facebook ad automation for an ecommerce platform managing hundreds of brands - A campaign setup flow cut from 3 days to 5 minutes for an 7-figure ad spend platform - ROAS as high as 11x for brands using the automation system I built - A wellness brand scaled from 1.3x to 7.3x ROAS in under 30 days - A furniture brand's CTR lifted using only their existing footage, with zero new production - Raw, unpolished cuts that beat a kitchenware brand's polished in-house edits on conversion When you work with me, you get a structured creative pipeline. Hooks, bodies, CTAs, and testable variants, all engineered around what's already working in your account instead of generic best practices pulled off Twitter. I do this because the puzzle is genuinely fun to me. Why does one cut convert 3x another? Why does a raw founder talking-head out-pull a $5K production? Why does a hook crush in week one and die in week three? That's the work, and I'd rather do it than almost anything else. My aim is always long-term partnerships where both sides win. Fair rates, clear deliverables, no fluff. Really looking forward to hearing what you're working on. Cheers, Soyeon P.S. If you're outside ecommerce but think your business has the same shape (high creative volume, performance-driven, willing to test), feel free to reach out anyway. Happy to dig in.
- Creative Strategy
- Facebook Advertising
- Video Editing
- Performance Marketing
- Automation
- n8n
- Make.com
- Content Creation
- AI Video Generation
- AI Image Generation
- Advertising
- Digital Advertising
- TikTok Ad
- Claude
- OpenAI Codex
- Creative Direction
- Content Marketing
- AI Content Creation
- Ad Content Creation
- Content Strategy
Seoul, South Korea
Iโm a content marketer who plans and produces brand-driven content, from short-form videos to copywriting and Instagram planning. My focus is on strategy, clarity, and resultsโnot just views. ๐ฏ What I do best โข Content Strategy & Planning: Define brand direction and translate it into content plans โข Short-Form Video Production: Reels, Shorts & TikTok scripting + editing โข Instagram Management: Content calendar, feed layout, hashtag/caption writing โข Branding Content Creation: Customer interviews, testimonials, visual storytelling โข Copywriting: Blog articles, brand messaging, landing copy, scripts ๐งฐ Tools I use CapCut, Canva, Notion, Google Docs, etc. Letโs turn your message into memorable content.
- Digital Marketing
- Social Media Marketing
- Marketing
- Video Ad
- Content Marketing
Seoul, South Korea
โ Korean financial copywriting & localization for Bloomberg L.P. (2024โ2025) โ 5+ years delivering SEO content for crypto/fintech platforms (Korean market) โ Bilingual KO/EN โ native Korean, fluent English โ Executed $980K+/year in performance campaigns across Korean digital channels โ Full content pipeline โ from market copy to narration-ready scripts and Korean VO I specialize in Korean-language financial content, localization, and copy-editing for fintech and crypto platforms. With hands-on experience at Bloomberg L.P. and a background spanning CFD brokers, Web3 projects, and mobile gaming, I bring both linguistic precision and market context to every project. I've worked across fast-moving environments โ from enterprise financial media to crypto-native communities โ and understand what Korean audiences expect from financial content. Beyond written content, I also provide Korean voiceover/video for financial explainers, product demos, and corporate narration โ covering the full content pipeline for brands targeting Korean-speaking audiences. ||| Service I Provide ||| โ Korean Financial Content Writing โ Localization & Copy-editing (KO/EN) โ SEO Content (Crypto/Fintech) โ Paid-Ads Management (Meta/Google/Naver/Kakao) โ Influencer Outreach/Management โ Korean Voiceover/Video (Financial / Corporate / Explainer) ||| Career History ||| ๐น Bloomberg L.P. (2024. 8 - 2025. 3) - Freelance Copywriter ๐น Tonscale Labs (2024. 11 - 2025. 5) - Korea Regional Growth Manager ๐น 99bitcoins (2024. 5 - 2025. 11) - Content Writer ๐น U2U Network (2024. 3 - 2025. 1) - Lead CM ๐น CraveMob (2017. 1 - 2024. 1) - Digital Marketer/Project Manager ๐น GamenSound (2014. 5 - 2017. 1) - Project Manger
- Marketing
- Content Localization
- Translation
- Korean
- SEO Localization
- SEO Writing
- Content Marketing
- Content Writing
- Content SEO
- Scriptwriting
- Community Management
- Influencer Marketing
- Performance Marketing
- App Store Optimization
- Video Editing & Production
- On-Camera Presentation
- Social Media Management
- Social Media Content
- Voice-Over
Busan, South Korea
Iโm a digital marketer with experience in banner and poster design. I also create UGC and review videos, and I enjoy photography. Iโm open to creative projects and love communicating with clients, so letโs keep in touch! Skills: Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Premiere Pro Amazon Campaign Management Videography & Photography
- Adobe Premiere Pro
- Adobe Photoshop
- Photography
- Communication Skills
- Time Management
- Adobe Lightroom
- Amazon
- Writing
- Graphic Design
Seoul, South Korea
Hi, thank you for considering me! I specialize in the following areas: Google ads (search, display, & shopping) Social media marketing (Meta) Content creation (Adobe & Canva) Trilingual tasks (English, Korean, & Chinese)
- Social Media Marketing
- Social Media Marketing Plan
- Social Media Content Creation
- Social Media Advertising
- Social Media Ad Campaign
- Social Media Audience Research
- Social Media Handle Research
- Social Media Optimization
- Social Media Advertising Analytics
- Google Ads
- Google Ad Manager
- Google Search
- Google Display Network
- Google Shopping
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
โUpwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talentโs work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.โ
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
โUpwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.โ
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
โOur very specific requirements can be a challengeโWith Upwork, weโre able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.โ
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a Digital Marketer in South Korea on Upwork?
You can hire a Digital Marketer in South Korea on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your Digital Marketer project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top Digital Marketer talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top Digital Marketer profiles and interview.
- Hire the right Digital Marketer for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a Digital Marketer?
Rates charged by Digital Marketers on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a Digital Marketer in South Korea on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance Digital Marketers and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream Digital Marketer team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a Digital Marketer in South Korea within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive Digital Marketer proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Top cities for Digital Marketers in South Korea
- Copywriters in Seoul, KR
- Writers in Seoul, KR
- Web Designers in Seoul, KR
- Arts & Culture Freelancers in Seoul, KR
- Sound Designers in Seoul, KR
- Music Producers in Seoul, KR
- Korean to English Translators in Busan, KR
- Photographers in Seoul, KR
- Virtual Assistants in Seoul, KR
- Videographers in Seoul, KR
- Voice Actors in Seoul, KR
- Video Editors in Seoul, KR
- English to Korean Translators in Seoul, KR
- Computer Vision Engineers in Incheon, KR
- Translators in Jeju City, KR
More top skills in South Korea
- Content Marketers in South Korea
- B2B Marketers in South Korea
- Social Media Managers in South Korea
- Marketing Strategists in South Korea
- Marketing Consultants in South Korea
- Copywriters in South Korea
- Communications Specialists in South Korea
- Lead Generation Specialists in South Korea
- Content Creators in South Korea
- Brand Consultants in South Korea
- Content Writers in South Korea
- Creative Directors in South Korea
- Video Producers in South Korea
- Customer Service Representatives in South Korea
- Graphic Designers in South Korea
- Writers in South Korea