Hire the Best Sage Freelancers
in Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya
I am a well rounded accountant with good working knowledge of QuickBooks Online, XERO & Sage. For the last 6 years I have used my great communication and interpersonal skills to successful satisfy my clients. I also apply my attention to detail skills to ensure that I produce accurate and reliable financial reports. My objective is to add value to my clients organization by creating a strong,accurate and reliable accounting system.
- Microsoft Excel
- Payroll Accounting
- Bookkeeping
- Accounts Receivable Management
- Financial Accounting
- Accounts Payable Management
Nairobi, Kenya
Experienced Bookkeeper | 10 Years in Accounting | Xero & Sage Intacct Specialist (Sage Certified) | Ramp Certified | Receipt Bot Expert With a decade of hands-on experience in bookkeeping and financial operations, I help businesses establish clean, reliable, and audit-ready financial records. I provide end-to-end bookkeeping support, process optimization, and clear reporting to ensure your business has accurate numbers for decision-making. I am highly skilled in Xero and Sage Intacct, including advanced modules and multi-entity environments, and I hold Sage Certification. I have extensive experience managing accounts payable, accounts receivable, bank and credit card reconciliations, journal entries, and month-end processes. I am also Ramp Certified, enabling me to streamline spend management workflows, automate expense handling, and integrate Ramp seamlessly into your accounting system. In addition, I leverage Receipt Bot to automate document capture and data extraction, helping clients reduce manual workload and improve accuracy. Core competencies include: - Full-cycle bookkeeping - Bank, credit card, and digital wallet reconciliations - Xero and Sage Intacct setup, cleanup, and ongoing support - Ramp expense management and card program workflows - AP/AR management and vendor processing - Month-end close and financial reporting - Automation of bookkeeping workflows (including Receipt Bot) My focus is accuracy, timeliness, and streamlined processes that make your finance operations more efficient. If you need a dependable bookkeeper who understands both the numbers and the systems behind them, I would be glad to support you.
- Xero
- Bookkeeping
- Management Consulting
- Accounting
- Analytical Presentation
Nairobi, Kenya
Hi, I’m Felix. Brand & Graphic Designer passionate about turning ideas into intentional visual experiences. I help businesses create professional visual communication from logos and complete brand identities to business cards, brochures, annual reports, banners, social media graphics, pitch decks, presentations, and marketing materials. Over the past few years, I’ve worked with clients across diverse industries from tech and fashion to wellness and hospitality creating brand systems that don’t just look good but feel right. What I can do for you: • Logo Design & Brand Identity Design • Packaging Design & Product Branding • Marketing Collateral (Flyers, Posters, Brochures) • Social Media Templates & Digital Design • Rebranding & Brand Strategy Support My approach: Every project begins with understanding your story and your audience. I then translate that insight into a clean, intentional design language that builds trust and visibility. Expect clear communication, quick turnarounds, and pixel-perfect delivery. Clients say: “Felix’s designs elevated our brand beyond expectations. Professional, responsive, and creative.” If you’re ready to create visuals that make your brand unforgettable, I’d love to collaborate!
- Brand Identity Design
- Logo Design
- Packaging Design
- Graphic Design
- Social Media Design
- Brand Strategy
- Poster Design
- Business Card Design
- Brochure Design
- Typography
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe Photoshop
- Canva
- Print Design
Nairobi, Kenya
I offer a unique combination of expertise in accounting and professional writing. I provide precise financial management using QuickBooks, Sage, and advanced Excel, alongside skilled content creation for articles, blogs, and proofreading. My core skills ensure clarity and accuracy in both numbers and narrative: · Accounting: Proficient in full-cycle bookkeeping, financial reporting, and data analysis with QuickBooks, Sage, and MS Office. · Writing: Creating, editing, and proofreading engaging financial content, business documents, and blog posts. · Software: Advanced knowledge of Excel, Word, Outlook, and accounting platforms for efficient and error-free results.
- Sage
- Proofreading
- Writing
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Word
- Bookkeeping
- QuickBooks Online
- Editing & Proofreading
- Accounting
- Budget
- Microsoft Outlook
Nairobi, Kenya
An Annotator labels and categorizes data for AI training, tagging images, text, and videos. They use tools like Labelbox, AWS SageMaker, and Google Cloud AutoML. Data Entry Specialist skilled in accurately inputting, organizing, and managing large volumes of data. Proficient in using tools like Microsoft Excel, Google Sheets, and database management systems. Strong attention to detail ensures error-free documentation, which is essential for transcription and annotation tasks. A Transcriber converts audio or video recordings into text, adding timestamps and editing for clarity. Key tools include Express Scribe, Otter.ai, Audacity, and Google Docs. A Translator converts written or spoken content between languages while ensuring accuracy and cultural relevance. They use tools like SDL Trados, MemoQ, Google Translate, and Grammarly for efficiency.
- Translation
- Tutoring
- Live Interpretation
- Software Localization
- Essay Writing
- Data Annotation
- Image Annotation
- Data Analysis Consultation
Nairobi, Kenya
I am a professional Bookkeeper, CPA, Financial Analyst having graduated with Bcom Accounting and CPA. I possess experience in the following areas: 1). Financial, Payroll and Tax 2). Bookkeeping, Accounting Principles, GAAPs, IRS. 3). Account reconciliation (Bank, AR, AP, GL accounts, Inter-company) 4). Budgeting and financial reporting. 5). I am conversant with Advanced Excel and Google Sheets. 6). Accounting software such as XERO, MYOB, Quick books Online (QBO) and desktop, NetSuite, Buildium, Appfolio, SAGE, Peachtree, Propertyware and Zoho. 7). e-commerce platforms such as F1 systems, Humboldt, Paysafe, Priority, Quantam Pay, Cliq LLC, PayCosmos.
- General Ledger
- Accounting
- Financial Report
- Cash Flow Analysis
- Balance Sheet
- Financial Audit
- Light Bookkeeping
- Management Accounting
- Accounts Payable Management
- Accounting Software
- Accounts Receivable Management
- Budget Proposal
- Bookkeeping
- Budget
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a Sage Freelancer in Kenya on Upwork?
You can hire a Sage Freelancer in Kenya on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your Sage Freelancer project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top Sage Freelancer talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top Sage Freelancer profiles and interview.
- Hire the right Sage Freelancer for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a Sage Freelancer?
Rates charged by Sage Freelancers on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a Sage Freelancer in Kenya on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance Sage Freelancers and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream Sage Freelancer team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a Sage Freelancer in Kenya within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive Sage Freelancer proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Top cities for Sage Freelancers in Kenya
- Referral sources Freelancers in Nairobi, KE
- Certified Public Accountants in Nairobi, KE
- Bookkeepers in Nairobi, KE
- FreshBooks Specialists in Nairobi, KE
- Localization Specialists in Nairobi, KE
- Transcriptionists in Nairobi, KE
- Forex Traders in Nairobi, KE
- Determine Specialists in Nairobi, KE
- Nutritionists in Nairobi, KE
- Excel Experts in Nairobi, KE
- Travel Planners in Nairobi, KE
- Skype Specialists in Nairobi, KE
- Pricing Consultants in Nairobi, KE
- IT Freelancers in Meru, KE
- Portfolio Performance Modeling Specialists in Nairobi, KE
- Legal Assistants in Nairobi, KE
More top skills in Kenya
- Detailing Freelancers in Kenya
- Maintenance Freelancers in Kenya
- internet websites Freelancers in Kenya
- Cost Accountants in Kenya
- Business Valuation Specialists in Kenya
- Financial Presentations Freelancers in Kenya
- Support Freelancers in Kenya
- General Ledger Specialists in Kenya
- Survey Freelancers in Kenya
- Company Profile Freelancers in Kenya
- Real Estate Financial Models Freelancers in Kenya
- Financial Accountants in Kenya
- HR Policies Specialists in Kenya
- Business Correspondence Freelancers in Kenya
- Financial Services Freelancers in Kenya
- Cost Planning Freelancers in Kenya
Similar Sage Freelancer Skills
- Sage Professionals
- ServiceChannel Specialists
- DOS Specialists
- Alibaba Sourcing Specialists
- Intuit Proconnect Tax Professionals
- Sharetribe Specialists
- MYOB Administration Specialists
- ServicePower Specialists
- Clear Books Specialists
- BoomTown Specialists
- Sage 50 Accounting Specialists
- Wave Accounting Specialists