Hire the Best Japanese to English Translators
in the United States
Albany, New York
I am a professional Japanese to English freelance translator with JLPT N1 Certification. I am also an online ESL teacher, a freelance proofreader/editor, and a content editor for a popular language learning app. Contact me for a quote, a sample translation, or my CV!
- Japanese to English Translation
- Japanese
- English
- Audiovisual Translation
- Proofreading
- Translation
- Website Translation
- Editorial Translation
- Content Localization
- Content Editing
- Teaching English
Encinitas, California
I offer professional services in: 🔹 Proofreading & Editing (English or Japanese-to-English) 🔹 Creative & Academic Writing 🔹 Japanese-to-English Translation & Localization I'm a native English speaker with 11+ years of experience in teaching, editing, and writing. I hold a Bachelor’s Degree in Japanese Language and Culture and am JLPT N1 certified, with 7+ years working on translation and localization projects. 🌸 日本語対応可能です。 日本語能力試験一級を取得しており、翻訳・校正・編集など幅広く対応しています。直訳にとどまらず、文脈とトーンを重視し、自然で伝わりやすい英語に仕上げます。 Services / 主な業務内容 🌟英語・日英翻訳の校正および編集 🌟物語構成やストーリーの英語執筆サポート 🌟学術・ビジネス文書のライティング・リライト 🌟ウェブ、アプリ、ゲーム、漫画などのローカライズ対応 Whether you need clean English, polished translations, or creative writing support, I deliver accurate, natural results with professionalism and care. ご相談はお気軽にどうぞ! Note: Some past work is under NDA, but I’m happy to provide relevant examples or trial edits. ※守秘義務により公開できない実績もございますが、ご要望に応じて詳細のご説明や試訳のご提供も可能です。
- Japanese to English Translation
- Japanese
- English
- Creative Writing
- Romance
- Education
- Manga
- Writing
- Proofreading
- Translation
- Copywriting
- Content Writing
- Localization
- Ghostwriting
Austin, Texas
I began studying Japanese in seventh grade and graduated from Smith College with a B.A. in Japanese Language and Literature, as well as a Concentration in Translation Studies. My professional translation career began with an internship at a manga publishing company during my time at Smith, and in the years following I have expanded my range into a wide variety of media, including interviews, short stories, poetry, song lyrics, plot documents for fictional works, and mobile games. My hours are extremely flexible. I am meticulous with revisions and formatting standards and dedicated to keeping deadlines, and I bring a deep, lifelong love of creative writing to all localization work I take on, be it translation, editing, or proofreading. I value a sense of connection and collaboration with my clients, since translation at its heart is about communication between people. In fact, some of my favorite work has been in one-on-one passion projects, though clients on a larger scale are naturally very welcome as well; my commitment to polished, nuanced localization is what ultimately drives me, regardless of project size.
- Japanese to English Translation
- Japanese
- Creative Writing
- Translation
- Manga
Bayside, New York
Japanese–English Bilingual Translator | Education Consultant | Client Support Specialist I am a Japanese–English bilingual professional with hands-on experience in both Japanese and U.S.-based companies, specializing in translation, international education, and client support. I help clients bridge language and cultural gaps with accuracy, professionalism, and a strong attention to detail. 🔹 What I can help you with: ・Japanese ⇄ English Translation (business, education, website content) ・International Education Consulting (study abroad guidance & coordination) ・Communication support between international students and institutions ・HR support & employee training (cross-cultural environments) ・Travel coordination & accommodation arrangements ・Website content editing and administrative support With a strong background in working with international students and organizations, I understand both cultural nuances and business expectations, ensuring smooth and effective communication. I am reliable, detail-oriented, and committed to delivering high-quality work on time. Currently expanding skills: ・AI training (English → Japanese language tasks) ・Canva-based design (social media images & simple video editing) ・I am excited to collaborate with global clients and contribute to meaningful projects.
- Japanese
- Word Processing
- Microsoft Excel
- Office Management
- Canva
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Tutoring
Santa Ana, California
* LANGUAGE ABILITY: Native Japanese 20 years at a big company in Japan. Able to use various modes in writing for business, marketing, academic, casual, etc. Correctness and care for detail were recognized by 100% good feedback from clients.. * EXPERIENCE: Completed more than 600 translation jobs including: 6 full books; websites; legal documents; articles of scientific, art, and business, Product descriptions. *SPECIALTY:: Subtitle: 4 movies, more than 120 of video blogs; 400 e-learning sessions, and Patent documents: 8 applications *PROOFREAD/EDIT: Common task. MTPE is one of choice for translation.. * UNDERSTANDING: Interested in every field; Deep understanding is my strong point. Past works were in the field of IT, medical, financial, ICO, travel, automobile, HR and more. * DOCUMENT FORMAT: Word, Excel, PowerPoint, PDF, HTML, and others. * CAT: Smartcat, memoQ, Phrase, and others * SPECIAL SKILLS: Certified expert of Microsoft WORD, EXCEL, PPT, editing of figures and complex table making/editing, and image editing.
- Japanese to English Translation
- English to Japanese Translation
- Microsoft Access Programming
Towson, Maryland
Living in the U.S for over 45 years, I am a native Japanese who deeply understand culture and nuance of both English and Japanese. Through my career in teaching, I have translated and proofread many materials, such as teaching materials, children's books, songs and finger plays, letters, and various other documents. I emphasize my work be "Accurate, easy to read in natural Japanese." As a teacher, I read books to children every day just as a voice actress. Also, I sang in a 100- member amateur choir for over 10 years as a hobby; we performed various music from folk songs to classical works, such as by L. Bernstein, Beethoven, Mozart, Shostakovich, and others with professional orchestras once or twice a year. * What I Can Help You With: English to Japanese Translation educational materials, children's literature focused on picture books, blog articles, web site children's songs, finger plays and games Japanese Proof Reading Make it easy to read and in smooth and natural Japanese expressions, double check the grammar Rewrite into easy to understand for readers Others Narrating, Reading, and Voice Acting--Recording *Why Clients Choose Me: 40+ years as an educator for young children 30+ translation & proofreading projects completed Experience translating both English and Japanese children's books, songs, finger plays Voice Recording: natural talking and reading and voice acting When you need quality support in translation from English to Japanese and proofreading, feel free to ask me. My native language, Japanese is throughly strong. I can translate from English to Japanese. Japanese transcription and proofreading are my favorite and strongest skills. Taught Japanese to all ages non-Japanese speakers.
- Japanese
- English
- Translation
- Teaching
- Audiobook Narration
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a Japanese to English Translator in the United States on Upwork?
You can hire a Japanese to English Translator in the United States on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your Japanese to English Translator project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top Japanese to English Translator talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top Japanese to English Translator profiles and interview.
- Hire the right Japanese to English Translator for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a Japanese to English Translator?
Rates charged by Japanese to English Translators on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a Japanese to English Translator in the United States on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance Japanese to English Translators and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream Japanese to English Translator team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a Japanese to English Translator in the United States within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive Japanese to English Translator proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Top states for Japanese to English Translators in the United States
- Japanese to English Translators in Missouri
- Japanese to English Translators in New York
- English-to-Spanish Translators in Texas
- English-to-Spanish Translators in Florida
- Spanish-to-English Translators in Alabama
- Spanish-to-English Translators in Colorado
- Spanish-to-English Translators in Michigan
- Translators in Hawaii
- Translators in Iowa
- Translators in Alaska
- Translators in Alabama
- Translators in Kansas
- Translators in Tennessee
- Translators in Louisiana
- Translators in Maryland
- Translators in Ohio
More top skills in the United States
- English-to-Spanish Translators in the United States
- Chinese to English Translators in the United States
- English to German Translators in the United States
- Vietnamese to English Translators in the United States
- English to Chinese Translators in the United States
- English to Japanese Translators in the United States
- Spanish-to-English Translators in the United States
- Mandarin to English Translators in the United States
- English to Russian Translators in the United States
- English to Greek Translators in the United States
- Korean to English Translators in the United States
- English to Mandarin Translators in the United States
- English to Polish Translators in the United States
- Russian to English Translators in the United States
- English to Brazilian Portuguese Translators in the United States
- Translators in the United States
Similar Japanese to English Translator Skills
- Japanese to English Translators
- Ukrainian to English Translators
- Chinese to English Translators
- Italian-to-English Translators
- Irish Translators
- Vietnamese to English Translators
- Mandarin to English Translators
- Spanish-to-English Translators
- Khmer Translators
- English-to-Spanish Translators
- Korean to English Translators
- Indonesian Translators