Hire the Best English to Chinese Translators
in China
Shanghai, China
Being a native Chinese speaker as well as a skilled translator with 13+ years of experience in almost all fields, such as medical, pharmaceutical, technical, science, E commerce, manufacture, games and luxury, I guarantee accurate translation (manual work only), professional attitude, deadline commitment and post-delivery service. I'm available for long-term projects and working in weekends. Also, I have years of solid experience in the fields of logistics, medical and education. I'm willing and able to offer my services on: - Translation / proofreading / writing from English to Chinese or Chinese to English - Localization of APPs, Games, Websites ... - Internet researching - Video subtitling /editing - Transcribing
- Translation
- Chinese to English Translation
- English to Chinese Translation
- Caption
- Subtitles
- Technical Translation
- Proofreading
- Medical Translation
- Software Localization
- Online Research
- Data Entry
- Database Report
- Market Research
Hangzhou, China
As a native Chinese speaker and a professional translator with over 3 years of experience, I specialize in English–Chinese translation across various fields, such as education, technical, e-commerce, and culture-related content. I provide 100% professional translation with attention to accuracy, clarity, and natural expression. Clients can always expect professionalism, reliability, and timely delivery. I also have solid experience in logistics, education, product and literature translation, which enables me to handle specialized texts with precision and context awareness. My translation services include but are not limited to: • English ⇄ Chinese translation and editing • Localization of apps, games, and websites • Commercial content (store promotions, product descriptions, marketing materials, manuals and brochures) • Video subtitling and transcription • Academic and business document translation • Literary translation (novels, short stories, essays, poetry, etc.) • Travel-related content • Transcreation and cultural adaptation
- Translation
- Chinese to English Translation
- English to Chinese Translation
- Caption
- Subtitles
- Technical Translation
- Proofreading
- Online Research
- Data Entry
- Market Research
- Literature
- Fiction
- Hospitality & Tourism
- Product Description
- Brochure
Shanghai, China
Being a native Chinese speaker as well as a professional translator, I bridge languages with precision and cultural insight. As a skilled translator with 8 years experience in almost all fields Such as medical, science, E-commerce, hospitality, real estate, finance, immigration, food industry, manufacture, games and luxury. My expertise lies in delivering accurate, clear, natural-sounding translations (manual work only), from English to Chinese and vice versa. My process is built on a foundation of meticulous research, skilled adaptation, and rigorous quality checks. I am committed to providing reliable, deadline commitment translations that meet clients' needs and facilitate successful cross-cultural communication. Also, I have more than five years English speaking sales and marketing experience in Thailand, which makes me understand more what clients want and I have very good sales record. I am available for long-term projects and willing to offer my services on: - Translation/proof reading/writing from English to Chinese and vice versa and English to Cantonese and vice versa. - On-site live Translation for traveling and expo attendees - Localization of APPs, games, websites, and etc. - Internet researching - Videos subtitling/editing - Transcribing
- Translation
- Chinese to English Translation
- English to Chinese Translation
- Live Interpretation
- Subtitles
- Proofreading
- Localization
- Data Entry
- Market Research
- Travel & Hospitality
- Real Estate Investment Assistance
- Virtual Assistance
- Cantonese
- General Transcription
- Medical Transcription
Shanghai, China
👋 Hi, I’m Haonan — a Chinese localization, translation, and online research freelancer helping businesses adapt English content, product information, and market materials for Chinese-speaking audiences. I combine language accuracy with research and content judgment. My work covers English–Chinese localization, proofreading, online research, competitor research, SEO-informed editing, AI content review, and bilingual QA — especially for business, healthcare, technical, game, survey, and web content projects. 📌 Selected experience: • 800,000+ words completed across translation, localization, proofreading, MTPE, and SEO-related content • 100+ SEO/web content pieces delivered, including blogs, guides, landing pages, and website copy • Supported a Publicis-related consumer insight project on China’s silver economy, covering market research, trend synthesis, and visual strategy materials • Contributed to a Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences Institute of Genomics research-related data project, involving species data collection, cleaning, classification, and visualization support • Experience with healthcare, medical-device-related, business-facing, tax/policy, technical, game, survey, and web content • Upwork projects involving Chinese transcription, proofreading, localization, online research, and bilingual content QA 🔍 I can help with: • English ↔ Chinese translation, localization, proofreading, and MTPE • Chinese online research, market research, competitor research, and structured summaries • SEO-informed editing for websites, blogs, landing pages, and long-form guides • Bilingual QA, terminology consistency, AI content review, and content polishing • Data extraction, information organization, research notes, and structured deliverables My strength is combining localization, research, and content thinking — helping your materials work for Chinese-speaking users, not just read like a translation.
- Chinese to English Translation
- English to Chinese Translation
- Localization
- Proofreading
- Content Localization
- Technical Translation
- Medical Translation
- Video Game Localization
- Machine Translation
- Localization Testing
- English to Mandarin Chinese Translation
- Document Translation
- Content Editing
- Copy Editing
- SEO Localization
- SEO Writing
- Content Writing
- Business Writing
- Online Market Research
- Market Research
Shanghai, China
✦ 20+ years of English–Chinese and Cantonese experience, 30M+ words delivered across 12 industries, and a consistent output of 4,000–5,000 words per day with publication-level accuracy. Trusted by Apple, Nvidia, IBM, Intel, Samsung and Johnson & Johnson, I manage end-to-end localization using Trados, InDesign, Aegisub, SEO tools and etc. to deliver precise, market-ready results. Available 7 days a week with responses within 1 hour. Why Choose My Services? 🏅 Certified Expertise: As a certified member of the American Translators Association (ATA) and holding an expert-level certification from the China Accreditation Test for Translators and Interpreters (CATTI), I have translated over 30 million words, delivering excellence in every project. 🏭 Industry Coverage Across 12 Sectors: Delivering legal, medical, technical, IT, finance, cryptocurrency, engineering, manufacturing, automotive, e-commerce, marketing, and gaming projects with sector-specific terminology control and compliance awareness, supported by a strong engineering background with expertise in Chemical Engineering. 🔍 SEO-Optimized Localization: Combining linguistic precision with keyword research and on-page SEO strategy, I optimize translated content for Baidu, Google, and regional search engines—improving rankings, visibility, and conversion performance in Chinese markets. 🌏 Full-Service Chinese & Cantonese Market Solutions: Supporting projects across highly regulated and technical industries, I deliver integrated translation, localization, and subtitling services designed for accuracy, clarity, and commercial impact. 🌐 Multilingual Solutions: Leading a professional translation agency, I provide comprehensive services across multiple languages, ensuring seamless communication for global clients. 🏆 Top-Tier Clients: Trusted by global brands such as Johnson & Johnson, IBM, Intel, Apple, Nestlé, YouTube, VISA, Microsoft, Unilever, and Amazon, I bring experience and credibility to every project. 🔧 Bilingual Localization Excellence: Offering professional Chinese-English localization services, I specialize in adapting content to resonate with Chinese audiences, maximizing engagement and conversions. 🌍 Cultural Insight: Having lived, studied, and worked in the USA for over a decade, I possess deep cultural insights that enrich my translation and localization services. ₿🎮 Blockchain Enthusiast & Gaming Specialist: As a dedicated believer in blockchain and cryptocurrency, and a passionate gamer, I bring specialized knowledge to projects in these dynamic fields. Academic and Professional Credentials: 🎓 Graduated from a prestigious "211 Project" and "985 Platform" university in China. 🎓 Exchange student at the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST), one of Asia's top universities. 🎓 Earned a degree from a leading U.S. graduate school, achieving TOEFL and GRE scores of 100+ and 320+, respectively. Technical Proficiency: 🛠 Experienced with CAT tools such as SDL Trados and MemoQ, ensuring consistency and quality with fast turnaround times. Proficient in Microsoft Office, AutoCAD, Flash, Adobe InDesign, Aegisub, WordPress, and more. Commitment to Confidentiality: 🔒 All client information is handled with the utmost confidentiality and will never be disclosed.
- Chinese
- Chinese to English Translation
- English to Chinese Translation
- English to Mandarin Chinese Translation
- SDL Trados
- Legal Translation
- Technical Translation
- Market Research
- Project Management
- Business Translation
- Microsoft Word
- Cryptocurrency
- Subtitles
- SEO Strategy
Beijing, China
I’m a native Mandarin speaker with over 14 years of English-Chinese translation expertise and 8 years of market research and digital marketing experience focused on the Chinese market. Why choose me? • Affordable Rate: $25/hour (for general translations) • Fast Delivery: 4,000–5,000 words per day. • Proven Success: Top Rated Plus on UpWork with consistent 5-star job reviews. • High-Profile Clients: Trusted by BlackRock, Bloomberg, Microsoft, Bellroy, BASF, and more. • Versatile Services: From translation and product research to digital marketing and business negotiation, I help bridge market gaps between East and West. What I Offer: • Precise, culturally nuanced translations to resonate with your target audience. • Comprehensive market analysis and strategic insights to grow your business in the Chinese market. • Flexible, client-focused collaboration for long-term success. Let’s discuss how I can contribute to your goals with efficient, high-quality services. Contact me today to start building a successful partnership!
- Mandarin Dialect
- Translation
- Chinese to English Translation
- English to Chinese Translation
- Email Communication
- Mandarin Chinese to English Translation
- Language Interpretation
- Writing
- Data Entry
- Data Mining
- English to Mandarin Chinese Translation
- Quality Inspection
- Mandarin Chinese
- Simplified Chinese
- General Transcription
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a English to Chinese Translator in China on Upwork?
You can hire a English to Chinese Translator in China on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your English to Chinese Translator project scope. We'll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top English to Chinese Translator talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top English to Chinese Translator profiles and interview.
- Hire the right English to Chinese Translator for your project from Upwork, the world's largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a English to Chinese Translator?
Rates charged by English to Chinese Translators on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a English to Chinese Translator in China on Upwork?
As the world's work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance English to Chinese Translators and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream English to Chinese Translator team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a English to Chinese Translator in China within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it's entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive English to Chinese Translator proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Top cities for English to Chinese Translators in China
- English to Chinese Translators in Wuhan, CN
- English to Chinese Translators in Foshan, CN
- Chinese to English Translators in Guangzhou, CN
- Chinese to English Translators in Shenzhen, CN
- Chinese to English Translators in Shanghai, CN
- Chinese to English Translators in Beijing, CN
- Chinese to English Translators in Tianjin, CN
- Translation Chinese German Freelancers in Shanghai, CN
- Translators in Shanghai, CN
- Translators in Guangzhou, CN
- Translators in Chongqing, CN
- Translators in Qingdao, CN
- Translators in Zhengzhou, CN
- Translators in Shenzhen, CN
- Translators in Beijing, CN
- Translators in Hangzhou, CN
More top skills in China
- Mandarin to English Translators in China
- Chinese to English Translators in China
- French to English Translators in China
- Translation Chinese German Freelancers in China
- Translation Chinese French Freelancers in China
- Translation German Chinese Freelancers in China
- Medical Translators in China
- French Specialists in China
- Translators in China
- Translation Chinese Japanese Freelancers in China
- Chinese Translators and Writers in China
- Technical Translators in China
- Website Translation Freelancers in China
- German Specialists in China
- Localization Specialists in China
- Korean Translators & Writers in China
Similar English to Chinese Translator Skills
- English to Chinese Translators
- Vietnamese to English Translators
- Italian-to-English Translators
- English-to-Spanish Translators
- Ukrainian to English Translators
- Korean to English Translators
- Spanish-to-English Translators
- Mandarin to English Translators
- English to Filipino Translators
- English to Portuguese Translators
- Japanese to English Translators
- Belarusian to English Translators